PTA Committees give their time & talents to organize and execute programs for Lester students and staff.​


Current Volunteer Opportunities:

1) Ice Cream Social volunteers needed (Aug 23rd 2:30-4pm). Sign up here!

2) Help place "Welcome Signs" in yards on your own time.  Email here!   

Coming Soon: 2022-23 Committee Sign Ups!  

2022-23 Open Committee Chair positions: 

Expressions Art Show 

Reflections  (co-chair) 

Downers Grove Area Council of PTAs is also seeking a person or people to run the Reflections art program at the council level.

Interested?  Please contact president@lesterpta.com.

Have a new idea or want to share your time & talent in other ways? 

Contact us at president@lesterpta.com

2022-23 Committee Chairs

Art Awareness: Shawna Smith, Stephanie Brockway 

ArtAwareness@lesterpta.com

Birthday Bulletin Board: Karissa Campione  

BirthdayBulletinBoard@lesterpta.com


Cub Club (2022-2023 Kindergarteners):  Alison Gustafson, Tina Nammari 

CubClub@lesterpta.com

Daddy/Daughter Dance: Shannon Matesi, Sahar Solcum 

DaddyDaughter@lesterpta.com
 

Weekly E-Blast PTA Newsletter: Julia Mazurek 

VPCommunications@lesterpta.com

Expressions Art Show: Needs a Chair or Co-Chairs

ArtShow@lesterpta.com
 

Fall and Spring Book Fairs: Sydney Musselman, Katie Kadlec 

FallBookFair@lesterpta.com

SpringBookFair@lesterpta.com

Family Reading Night: Angela Hassan, Shawna Tarnow 

FamilyReadingNight@lesterpta.com

Field Day: Ainsley Sumlin, Tina Nammari 

FieldDay@lesterpta.com

Fit Boys: Jen Gawel

FitBoys@lesterpta.com

Fit Girls: Candice Richmond 

FitGirls@lesterpta.com

Fun Lunch: Lisa Kelsey, Shannon Degiulio 

HotFood@lesterpta.com

Fun Run: Julie Jurek, Katie Frick 

FunRun@lesterpta.com

Hospitality / Teacher Appreciation: Sara Schad, Kristen Wiklund  

Hospitality-Refreshments@lesterpta.com

TeacherAppreciation@lesterpta.com

Ice Cream Social: Stephanie Brockway, Lisa Kelsey  

ChalktheWalk@lesterpta.com

Lester Gardens: Andrea Paris, Julia Salisbury

LesterGardens@lesterpta.com

Memorials: Angie Erickson

Memorials@lesterpta.com

Mother-Son Event: Angie Erickson, Sara Schad 

MotherSon@lesterpta.com

Nominations: Katy O'Donnell 

Nominations@lesterpta.com

Philanthropy / Scholarship: Jill Schwartzers

Philanthropy@lesterpta.com

Playground Committee: Patty Esslinger, Angela Hassen 

Playground@lesterpta.com

Reflections: Karissa Campione; needs a Co-Chair

Reflections@lesterpta.com

Room Parent Coordinator: Jen Gawel 

RoomParent@lesterpta.com

School Supplies: Jackie Szalanski, Karissa Campione

SchoolSupplies@lesterpta.com

Science Olympiad: Angie Erickson 

ScienceOlympiad@lesterpta.com

Sixth Grade Party:  Jen Gawel, Andrea Paris, Lisa Kelsey

SixthGradeParty@lesterpta.com

Sixth Grade Yearbook:   Andrea Paris

6thgradeyearbook@lesterpta.com

Summer Math Club: Erik Duda 

SummerMathClub@lesterpta.com

Teacher Support: Heather Phegley 

TeacherSupport@lesterpta.com


Winter Fundraiser: Kara Gordon, Kristen Avery, Adriana Karawan

WinterFundraiser@lesterpta.com